Programme

Monday 12 September 2016


SESSION 1: Legal framework, regulation and guidelines

Chair: Kamel Abbas, JRC

09:00-09:45 Welcome and Presentation of the Course
Willem Janssens, JRC
 
09:45-10:15 Safety of radioactive waste and spent fuel management
Gerard Bruno, IAEA

 
10:15-10:45 Coffee break and group picture  
10:45-11:15 The EU waste directive: structure, content and implementation guidance
Niina Palomaki, ENER

 
11:15-11:45 The EU basic safety standards directive
Augustine Janssens, Consultant
 
11:45-12:15 Decommissioning programme of the JRC
Hans Schneider, JRC

 
12:15-13:30 Buffet lunch  

SESSION 2: MATERIAL CHARACTERIZATION AND CLEARANCE
Chair: Bent Pedersen, JRC

13:45-14:15 Non-destructive control of waste packages
Lionel Boucher, CEA Cadarache

 
14:15-14:45 Assessment of alpha emitter's content in radioactive waste
Bent Pedersen, JRC

 
14:45-15:15 Waste and Materials’ characterization systems
Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

 
15:15-15:30 Presentation of Practical Exercises sessions
Andrea Ravazzani, JRC
 
15:30-15:45
 
Coffee break  
15:45-17:30 Practical Exercises
Gianmarco Bilancia, Andrea Ravazzani, Cristina Requejo Coronado, Mauro Roveri, Juan Saracho Tortajada, JRC
 

Tuesday 13 September 2016


SESSION 3: RADIATION PROTECTION

Chair: Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

09:00-09:30 Occupational exposure and categorization of workers in Nuclear facility
Celso Osimani, Nuclear Consultant

 
09:30-10:00 Environmental Radiation Protection in ND&WM
Mike Wood, Salford University


 
10:00-10:30 Waste management and Radiation Protection issues related to nuclear facility decommissioning
Ludovic Vaillant, CEPN

 
10:30-10:45 Coffee break  
10:45-12:30 Practical Exercises
Gianmarco Bilancia, Andrea Ravazzani, Cristina Requejo Coronado, Mauro Roveri, Juan Saracho Tortajada, JRC

 
12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch
 

SESSION 4: VISIT OF JRC ISPRA DECOMMISSIONING FACILITIES
Chair: Francesco Basile, JRC

14:00-17:00 Visit of JRC Facilities (ESSOR nuclear reactor and AREA 40)
METRODECOM: Demonstration of Implementation of FRMF on the JRC Ispra decommissioning site
Tatjana Bogucarska (JRC)

Demonstration of Free Release Measurement Facility
Tomas Grisa (NUVIA)

EVENING LECTURES SESSION:
Chair: Paolo Peerani, JRC 

18:00-20:00 Management of spent nuclear fuel and its waste
Pierre Kockerols, JRC

 

Wednesday 14 September 2016

Two Parallel Sessions: 8th ND&WM Summer School session continued and
1st first workshop on R&D on geological disposal
  Summer School on ND&WM
(Auditorium Bldg. 58c)
1st First Workshop on Planning RD&D towards Geological Disposal
(Room 12a & 12b Bldg. 58c)



SESSION 5: OPERATIONAL ND&WM EXPERIENCE
Chair: Francesco Basile, JRC
Session I: R&D Planning: Context and Overview
Chair: Gunnar Buckau, JRC
09:00-09:30 Operational decommissioning experience in Germany
Przemyslaw Imielski, GRS

Radioactive Waste Inventory and Disposal Options
Stefan Mayer, IAEA
09:30-10:00 Dutch management of radioactive waste
Jeroen Welbergen, COVRA

Roadmap towards developing a DGR programme
Haeryong Jung, IAEA
10:00-10:30 JRC approach in compliance with the Italian legislation
Giovanni Macchi, JRC

Development of a ‘Needs-Driven’ RD&D Programme
Jon Martin, RWM
10:30-11:00 Coffee break  Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Operational decommissioning experience in UK
Denis Buckley, Nuclear Consultant

Key factors influencing DGR development
Stefan Mayer, IAEA
11:30-12:00 Some examples of sentencing waste at the excluded/very low level waste boundary
Pete Burgess, Nuclear Consultant

The use of Scientific Readiness Levels SRLs™ in the Planning of Waste Disposal RD&D
Jon Martin, RWM
12:00-12:30 Requirements for Transport of Radioactive
and Nuclear Material and waste
Franco Cioce, ADR

Integrating DGR development in the national front-end and back-end strategy
Anzhelika Kaperskaya, ROSATOM
12:30-14:00 Buffet lunch  Buffet lunch
 
  SESSION 6: LICENSING, COMMUNICATIONS AND STAKEHOLDER ENGAGEMENT IN ND&WM
Chair: Marie-Claire Cantone, UNIMI Milan
SESSION II: IMPLEMENTING THE R&D PROGRAM
Chair: Peter Wikberg, SKB
14:00-14:45 Licensing for ND&WM
Nadja Zeleznik, REC

Safety Case for the Disposal of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel
Gerard Bruno, IAEA
14:45-15:30 Stakeholder's engagement
Marie-Claire Cantone, UNIMI
Site investigation – From desktop to in-situ studies
Peter Wikberg, SKB
15:30-16:00 Coffee break

 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Activities of OECD Nuclear Energy Agency in Nuclear Decommissiong and Waste Management
Mari Gillogly, NEA

Engineering developments – From generic to site specific
Peter Wikberg, SKB
16:00-16:45 Communication and societal aspects in D&WM programs
Tanja Perko, SCK-CEN

Safety Assessment Tools and Methodologies
Robert Mackinnon, Sandia National Lab
     

Thursday 15 September 2016


SESSION 7: VISIT OF SOGIN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT - TRINO SITE
Chair: Davide Galli, SOGIN

08:00-09:30 Bus transfer from Ispra to Trino  
09:30-10:00 Registration  
10:00-10:30 Welcome address by SOGIN
 Luca Desiata, Amministratore Delegato SOGIN
Maria Betti, JRC Director

 
10:30-11:00 Overview on the international activities of Sogin
Mario Lazzeri, SOGIN

 
11:00-11:30 Storage and disposal of radioactive waste in Italy
Angelo Paratore, SOGIN

 
11:30-11:45 Education & training in Italy. Postgraduate Course in “Environmental manager for nuclear decommissioning and waste management”
Michele Arneodo, Piemonte Orientale University
 
11:45-12:15 Presentation of TRINO NPP facilities decommissioning activities and
Programme of the visit to TRINO NPP
Davide Galli, SOGIN

 
12:15-12:45 Q & A  
12:45-13:45 Lunch  
13:45-17:00 Visit of TRINO NPP  
17:00-18:30 Bus transfer from Trino to Ispra  
     

Friday 16 September 2016

Two Parallel Sessions: 8th ND&WM Summer School session continued and
1st FIRST workshop on R&D on geological disposal
  SUMMER SCHOOL ON ND&WM
(AUDITORIUM BLDG., 58C)
1ST FIRST WORKSHOP ON R&D ON GEOLOGICAL DISPOSAL
(ROOM 12A & 12B BLDG., 58C)
  SESSION 8: EDUCATION/TRAINING AND R&D IN ND&WM
Chair: Kamel Abbas, JRC
SESSION III: GOVERNANCE AND CASE STUDIES FOR R&D PROGRAMMES
Chair: Stefan Mayer, IAEA
09:00-09:45 Nucleonica: Nuclear applications for radioactive waste management and decommissioning
Joseph Magill, NUCLEONICA

Governance: Preparing, informing, and obtaining needed decisions to progress with programme development
Stefan Mayer, IAEA
09:45-10:30 E&T programmes in UK, experience of Birmingham University
Tzany Kokalova, Birmingham University

National case study: Programme at early siting stage
Doncho Karastanev, Bulgaria
10:30-11:00 Coffee break  Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Theme on the assessment of spent fuel for the direct disposal,
Holger Tietze-Jaensch, FZ Julich

National case study: Mature programme without active siting
Robert Mackinnon, Sandia National Lab
11:45-12:30 EC JRC Support to ND&WM Project Cluster
Manuel Martin Ramos, JRC

EURATOM RD&D Programme
Christophe Davies, EC-DG RTD
12:30-14:00 Lunch  Lunch

CLOSING SESSION
8th ND&WM Summer Scholl and the 1st first workshop on R&D on geological disposal

Chair: Willem Janssens, JRC

14:00-15:15 Anonymous Questionnaire, School Evaluation and Certificate Delivery  
15:15-15:30 Closing Ceremony
Maria Betti, JRC Director

 
15:30 End  

 

www.radioactivewastemanagement.org

 

template-joomspirit